Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 April
Armen Ashotyan is sure - ‘’Anahit’’ Goddess to return homeland
YEREVAN, MARCH 7, ARMENPRESS. A meeting was organized by Armenian Youth Foundation near the Embassy of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on March 7 to return relics of statue of goddess Anahit from British Museum.
Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Education and Science of Armenia along with Karen Avagyan, Coordinator of Board of Trustees of the Foundation, handed the text of the message to return the relics to motherland as well as the signatures of volunteers to Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia Jonathan James Aves and Katherine Jane Leach.
Karen Avagyan told Armenpress ''the initiative belongs to the Minister of Science and Education.''
Reportedly compatriots in Diaspora joined the event. ''The initiative has become pan Armenian'' explained Avagyan and underlined that the choice of day was not accidental. It was dedicated to Women's holidays.
Ashotyan believes the process will be crowned with success if we are persistent. There are few monuments dated Before C hrist, so the return of remains of ''Anahit'' statue is more valuable in this context.
Youth Foundation of Armenia started signature gathering on February 20-27. Twenty thousand young people from regions and capital participated in the initiative.
The copies of the text message and signatures will be sent to British Museum.