Haykakan Zhamanak: Creation of Heritage and Free Democrats parties’ alliance enters deadlock
The sources of the daily claim that the negotiations between the Free Democrats and Heritage parties on forming pre-electoral alliance or united proportional list have entered a deadlock. The paper says the parties fail to come into agreement over certain details and recently it has been registered that the parties may probably fail to come into agreement. The paper says its correspondent asked Garnik Gevorgyan, Free Democrats party representative, comment on it: "No, it is not so as the negotiations continue. We have agreed over general principles, there are just certain details over which the discussions continue but to say that we have failed to come to agreement is not right as well, just as it will not be right to say that we have come into full agreement." The paper says in response to the question of the daily whether the postponement of their congress is not the testimony of the deadlock, Gevorgyan insisted that their congress has been postponed because of technical reasons.