Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 February
Construction of new unit of Armenian nuclear power plant to start in 2014
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 8, ARMENPRESS: The works of the new unit of the Armenian nuclear power plant will start in 2014, Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan said during February 8 meeting with journalists at the National Assembly, Armenpress reports.
"We have an agreement with our Russian partners on participation in this project with capital," said the PM, adding it enables to consider the start of the unit's construction in 2014 realistic.
"In this period our business plan will be specified, and the operator company of its implementation will accomplish the works with the investment partners. We have time and the involvedness of two states in implementation of this project increases its attractiveness," said Tigran Sargsyan.
The Prime Minister also did not rule out the possibility of cooperation with French and American parties in the construction works of the unit of the nuclear power plant.