President of Georgia promises U.S. congressmen to take care of Javakhk
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 3, ARMENPRESS: Congressman Adam Shiff, author of the Armenian Genocide Resolution, and Member of the U.S. House of Representatives Howard Berman met in Washington with President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili.
The congressmen applied to Saakashvili with a request to pay higher attention to Samckhe-Javakheti (Javakhk), an Armenian-populated region situated in southwestern Georgia bordering Armenia, Armenpress reports.
According to the congressmen, the economy, education and development of Javakhk are under threat because of the domination of the Georgian factor.
The congressmen are right and their conclusions are based on information presented not by the government of Tbilisi, by local places, particularly, by Armenians.
President Saakashvili promised to extend additional means for development of the region and stressed he is always ready to cooperate in the issue of providing support by the USA.
The congressmen noted that they are satisfied with the meeting with Mikheil Saakashvili. "He assured he will support strengthening of Armenian-Georgian relations," said Shiff.
After the meeting congressman Berman, nevertheless, stressed he will go on with the fight for the rights of the Armenian community of Georgia.