Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 September
There is no constitutional barrier for Sarkozy to sign the bill
YEREVAN, JANUARY 24, ARMENPRESS: There is no constitutional barrier for Nicolas Sarkozy to sign the bill criminalizing the denial of the Armenian Genocide, Director of the Armenian Cause Office in Paris Hrach Varzhapetyan told Armenpress. "Sarkozy has to sign it till the end of his term of presidency, as there is no problem for not signing. In case of failing the law or in case of any constitutional claim all the issues return to the National Assembly at the end," said Mr. Varzhapetyan.
Referring to continuation of the cooperation with the pro-Turkish senators and Turkish PM Erdogan's statement on applying to the Constitutional Court of France, Mr. Varzhapetyan considered it absurd. "The Constitutional Court has no right of interference as long as there is no constitutional issue. The two houses of the parliament have made their decision ratifying the bill, there cannot be a problem of the constitutional instance as long as the President has not signed it as a law," said Director of the Armenian Cause Office in Paris.
He mentioned what the Armenians organized for discussion of the bill was a supporting rally dedicated to the Republics of France and Armenia. Whereas the Turkish rally very soon scattered after the results of the discussion became clear. "Thousands of Armenians gathered in front of the Senate, and Turks were hardly 200. There were also Azerbaijani flags in the Turkish rally, which pursued ambitious goals: they showed one more time that Azerbaijan and Turkey are the two sides of one medal, they are the same Turks, the same tribe just with different states,", Mr. Varzhapetyan said.