Charles Aznavour to present “Aznavour Toujours” new album in Kremlin
World famous Armenian chansonnier Charles Aznavour will present "Aznavour Toujours" new album today on the stage of State Kremlin Palace, Armenpress reports. Aznavour said in an interview given to "Ria Novosti" that though he makes tour of Europe with a new album, the favorite hits of the past years will sound in Moscow, as the artist realizes what Russian fans expect from him. Last time Aznavour gave a concert in Moscow, on the stage of Kremiln in 2007: then the singer announced it was his farewell concert, but now the 87-year-old singer states he is standing on the ground on firm legs.
Aznavour said that the modern society, in contrast to public opinion, has not changed since the time he was just beginning his career. "It is not the society that has changed, but the way the media presents this or that thing. Very often we are provided things that are neither important nor interesting. Today we have gone away from the culture of countries and are getting orientated to the USA more than needed," Charles Aznavour added.