Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 May
Caucasus Nature Fund to support the preserved territories of Armenia
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS: For agreeing issues related to the support to be shown by Caucasus Nature Fund to Armenia in 2012, Armenian Minister of Nature Protection Aram Harutyunyan received December 8 Executive Director of Caucasus Nature Fund David Morrison. Press service of the Ministry told Armenpress that in 2012 the fund will extend support of about 243 thousand Euros to “Khosrov Forest”, “Shikahogh” national reserves and “Dilijan”, “Arevik” and “Lake Arpi” national parks. The means will be a co-funding to the money provided by the state budget.
The issue on complementing the Caucasus Nature Fund was also discussed at the meeting, for which Morrison proposed the Armenian Diaspora to make its contribution to the fund for using those means for the preserved territories of Armenia.
Minister Aram Harutyunyan is of the opinion that for purpose of creating an environment of corporative cooperation a gathering of potential donors should be organized in 2012 February-March in Yerevan, which will include the business, particularly, the mining industry, banking system, as well as local and international nature protection organizations.
It is intended that in 2020 the Caucasus Nature Fund will extend to Armenia support of about 5 million Euros.