“Dasaran.am” program to be available to all Armenian schools free of charge
YEREVAN, AUGUST 19, ARMENPRESS: Two cooperation agreements have been signed today, on one hand, between the Armenian Education and Science Ministry and "Dasaran.am", and on the other hand, between "Dasaran.am" and "Viva-Cell-MTS". According to Armenian Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan, thanks to this trilateral cooperation they will manage to implement a program, which will enable to provide new opportunities in a number of primary directions in the sphere of general education.
'This is a program, which will promote the responsibility increase among parents and pupils in the educational process. In such a way we hope to solve the transparency issue of the educational process," the Minister said, adding that the program has a distinct anti-corruption nature: it aims to exclude the presence of false marks and unfair agreements between teachers and parents, and to provide on-line information about pupils' progress. Pupils, parents and teachers are the beneficiaries of the program. It launches in Yerevan. Beginning from the next week all schools will receive an assignment by the Armenian Education and Science Ministry to log in all the marks of the day in the digitalized register.
"We want this register not to be just a program but an environment which will attract children," Mr. Ashotyan said, adding that all the schools of the republic will be involved in the joint electronic educational system in future. But this year provinces may voluntarily be involved in the program.
"This must become an environment where the best conditions are created for children's education. The system will enable pupils to create a wide net of contemporaries and friends, to deepen the knowledge, to develop different faculties and skills through participation in specially elaborated contests," the minister noted, adding that the educational service will be free of charge for everybody.