Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 August 2022
House-Museum of Johannes Lepsius opens in Potsdam
House-Museum of Johannes Lepsius, big friend of Armenia, opened May 2 in the German city of Potsdam. Foreign Ministry press office reported that the historic establishment as house-museum of Johannes Lepsius was provided by the German government still in 1998. The restoration of the building with pauses lasted for about 11 years. In the past year the house museum is the second scientific historic center opened in Germany which can promote the studies of Armenology, Armenian genocide.
State secretary of the German Chancellor's office, representative on culture and information affairs Bernd Neumann, Berlin-Brandenburg minister of research and culture, professor Sabine Kunst, mayor of Potsdam Jann Jakobs participated in the event. Armenian ambassador to Germany Armen Martirosyan delivered speech at the event. On the occasion of the event addresses of the Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan and director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute Hayk Demoyan were read out.