Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 October
Stepan Sukharenko: Belarus supports the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 6, ARMENPRESS: Belarus supports the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Belarus ambassador to Armenia Stepan Sukharenko said at a news conference today, adding that it must be based on the principles of territorial integrity, self-determination of people and non-usage of force. According to him, from the point of view of the conflict settlement the OSCE Minsk Group does not have an alternative. “The issue must be solved within the framework of the Minsk Group which has already proved its efficiency,” the ambassador said.
In response to the question what the position of Belarus will be in case of war, the ambassador noted that today the CSTO is functioning which has council of heads of the CSTO member states which in case of aggression against one of the states will display a general approach. “I think that Belarus will too participate in the process,” Sukharenko said.
As to undertaking steps for adopting resolution on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, he noted that it is a “very painful” issue, and not finally studied for Belarus.