Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 September
“Jazz-Movie” Contest within the frameworks of “Golden Apricot”
YEREVAN, JUNE 25, ARMENPRESS: This year, too, the “Golden Apricot” film festival will kick off with traditional ceremony of apricot blessing, which will take place in St Zoravor Church. Organizer of the festival programs Vardan Hakobyan said today at a meeting with journalists that this year besides showing films, a contest of “Jazz-Movie” is intended as well, which will sound in Charles Aznavour Square in the evening hours from the opening day of the festival till July 16.
The organizer of the joint contest with “Golden Apricot” is distinguished master of Armenian jazz Levon Malkhasyan, who will also chair the professional jury,” Vardan Hakobyan noted adding that monetary awards are intended for the jazz contest, the total prize fund is Drams equal in 6.000 Dollars.
According to Vardan Hakobyan, open-air showings of films are intended in the Lovers’ Park at 23:00 pm, the entrance will be free of charge. A club version of showing of films and discussion will be also held.
“Golden Apricot” film festival is conducted with the support of the Armenian Culture Minsitry.