Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 November
The Underground Parking Lot of the Freedom Square opened with Participation of the Armenian President
YEREVAN, MAY 24, ARMENPRESS: The newly constructed three-storey parking lot of the Freedom Square opened today with participation of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
Its goal is to free the small center of the town from parking of transport means. The works carried out by Italian “Renko” LLC have been completed earlier than expected. Accompanied with Yerevan Mayor Gagik Beglaryan the Armenian President walked around in the parking lot, got acquainted with its conditions and implemented works.
Armenian President S. Sargsyan noted that the ones who wish to construct parking lots with similar standards can apply to the municipality and in case of presence of the necessary documents to implement such a project.
After the exploitation of the car parking lot, there will be no car parked in the streets next to the Freedom Square and the traffic will be very comfortable. I think a very good work has been implemented,” the president noted in a briefing with journalists. According to Yerevan Mayor Gagik Beglaryan, the parking lot corresponds to the highest standards, for which 4 billion Drams has been spent.
G. Beglaryan reminded that the temporary closing of the Freedom Square for constructing a parking lot, many people connected with other – political issues. “For any good structure there ate always political speculations; if we followed the political calls, we would not have this parking lot. All of us understood that suchlike statements did not cost anything, because Yerevan today has such a beautiful and useful structure. I assure that it has no problem of seismic stability,” G. Beglaryan said.
According to him, suchlike parking lots must be constructed in Aznavur and Sakharov Squares as well. The parking prices have not yet been fixed, but they will vary between 100-500 Drams for an hour.
The parking lot is intended for 500 cars. The height of each storey of the parking lot is 3, 06 meters. During the construction up-to-date technologies, materials and equipments have been used. The entrance and exit of the parking lot is from Tumanyan Street. It has anti-fire automotized system.
The Freedom Square has been wholly restored and renovated, additional seats have been placed, a new system of external illumination has been placed. The statues of Hovhannes Tumanyan and Al. Spendiaryan with reconstructed pedestals have been again placed in the square.