Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 February
“HayPost” intends to issue 33 items of stamps
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 24, ARMENPRESS: “HayPost” company intends to issue 33 items of stamps, 10 more against the previous year. Head of the International Relations and Philately Department of “HayPost” Anna Ghukasyan told Armenpress that a feature paper devoted to the Vancouver Olympic Games, as well as stamps devoted to the catholcoses of the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Easter will be issued.
This year, too, “HayPost” will put into circulation stamps devoted to Armenian distinguished writers, painters and historians. Stamps devoted to the 75th anniversary of the establishment of Yerevan Botanic Garden and Armenian Olympic champions are intended to issue as well.
“This year we will start issuing stamps on a new subject matter – devoted to Armenian films. We have chosen “Pepo”, concerning which feature papers comprised of 3 stamps will be issued. We intend to realize the issuing of stamps on this theme every year,” A. Ghukasyan said.
The stamps and feature papers will be spread through those branches of “HayPost”, where there are many customers. In summer they will be placed in the sites, where the flaw of tourists is vast. According to A. Ghukasyan, souvenirs will also be provided with stamps. This year the company intends to add the assortment of postcards, too. Postcards with the images of the picturesque places of Armenia will be issued.