Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
Moscow calls on Yerevan, Baku to resume trilateral talks —Zakharova
YEREVAN, APRIL 3, ARMENPRESS.  Russia calls on Armenia and Azerbaijan to resume trilateral talks, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said.
"We believe that it is high time we reinstated the regular work of the Russia-Azerbaijan-Armenia trilateral mechanisms," she said at a news conference, Tass reports.
"We urge our partners to show political will, to resume communication that proved its effectiveness in the formats which helped, with Russia's assistance, start the search for effective solutions to the most difficult issues, including border delimitation, unblocking of transportation and logistics routes in the region, and the development of a peace treaty," Tass quoted Zakharova as saying.
According to the diplomat, all territorial disputes and claims between Baku and Yerevan should be settled exclusively by political and diplomatic methods within the bilateral commission on the delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
"We are ready on our part to do all we can to help this along," she said.
"Unlike the European Union and the US, which are engaged in wringing concessions from one side and making threats against the other, we have always advocated for a comprehensive, compromise-based settlement of existing differences in the interests of establishing lasting peace and prosperity across the modern-day Caucasus. Our proposal remains on the negotiating table," Zakharova said as quoted by TASS.