Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   22 April 2024
Alen Simonyan receives Regional Director for Eurasia at National Democratic Institute Eva Busza
Alen Simonyan receives Regional Director for Eurasia at National Democratic Institute Eva
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 28, ARMENPRESS.   The Armenian National Assembly President Alen Simonyan on Wednesday received the delegation led by the Regional Director for Eurasia at the National Democratic Institute (NDI) Eva Busza .
The Speaker of Parliament, welcoming the guests, highly appreciated the role of the USA in the political and economic life of Armenia and emphasized the importance of the US’s assistance to the democratic systemic reforms implemented in Armenia, the National Assembly said in a readout.
“Armenia is committed to promoting democracy, strengthening the rule of law, and fighting corruption. The reforms carried out by the Armenian authorities are aimed at increasing the transparency and accountability of the activities of the state bodies,” Alen Simonyan noted.
Touching upon the activity of the National Democracy Institute, the Natioanl Assembly President highlighted the reopening of the NDI office in Armenia and mentioned with satisfaction the effectiveness of the joint programs implemented within the framework of cooperation established for years.
Eva Busza thanked the National Assembly President for his warm reception and for supporting the activities of the National Democratic Institute.
“Your role is very important in the implementation of our programs. We thank you for the effective work and the democratic environment that we see in Armenia today,” Eva Busza pointed out.
During the meeting, the possibilities of expanding cooperation within the framework of the democratic reforms in Armenia were discussed.