Members of Armenian delegation to PACE meet with Candidate for CoE Secretary General Indrek Saar
Members of Armenian delegation to PACE meet with Candidate for CoE Secretary General
YEREVAN, 27 FEBUARY, ARMENPRESS. On February 27, the members of the delegation of the National Assembly of Armenia to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Sona Ghazaryan, Arusyak Julhakyan and Armen Gevorgyan met with the candidate nominated by Estonia in the elections for the Secretary General of the Council of Europe (CoE) Indrek Saar, the Armenian National Assembly said in a statement.
The guest presented to the Armenian parliamentarians his vision and priorities within the framework of the activities of the CoE Secretary General.
According to the source, at the meeting the member of the Armenian delegation Sona Ghazaryan touched upon the security challenges facing Armenia. The MP spoke about ongoing process on the Peace Treaty with Azerbaijan, expressed concern on the danger of the aggressive rhetoric of Azerbaijan, which does not promote the establishment of peace.
According to Sona Ghazaryan, the circumstance that Azerbaijan has become a record holder of the organization in not executing the judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) is concerning for the Armenian side. The MP expressed conviction that that circumstance does not promote the normalization of the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations and the institutional establishment of the structure.
'' It is important that the member states respect their assumed obligations,'' she said.
Armen Gevorgyan referred to the Armenian captives and the civilians being held in Baku and highlighted their return to the homeland.
Arusyak Julhakyan spoke about the importance of the negotiations based on the democratic principles between the member states of the structure, underscoring the role of the organization in that issue.