Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   25 April 2024
Armenian, French defense ministers discuss course of military-technical cooperation
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 23, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan and French Minister of Defense Sébastien Lecornu discussed the course of cooperation during their meeting in Yerevan on February 23.
The ministers reviewed the implemented work in the defense cooperation and lauded the course and results of cooperation, the defense ministry said in a readout.
A number of new directions of cooperation were outlined.
Papikyan and Lecornu highlighted the Armenian-French military-technical cooperation as part of the Armenian military reforms, and the efforts to place it on long-term institutional basis.
Issues of military education, combat training, various trainings, consultative and expert support were in the focus of the meeting.
The course of the military-technical cooperation and upcoming actions to ensure its continuity were discussed.
Views were exchanged around regional security issues.
The ministers underscored that the Armenian-French defense cooperation and joint efforts are exclusively aimed at establishing lasting peace and stability in the South Caucasus, as well as the development of the defense capabilities of the Armenian military for strengthening Armenia’s interdependence, sovereignty and territorial integrity.