Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   28 May 2024
Purported Azerbaijani ex-serviceman arrested in Russia is wanted by Armenia for murder
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 21, ARMENPRESS. Azeri national Kamil Zeynalli, who has been arrested by Russian police in Moscow, is wanted by Armenia, police confirmed to Armenpress.
Zeynalli is on Armenia’s interstate wanted list, Ministry of Internal Affairs spokesperson Narek Sargsyan told Armenpress. He did not elaborate. “The mentioned individual is on the interstate wanted list on a murder charge,” he said.
Zeynalli, who is apparently a former Azeri serviceman, claimed on social media that Russian police told him that he has been arrested pursuant to an international arrest warrant issued by Armenia. The Azeri national is scheduled to make a court appearance in Moscow on February 21, according to the reports. Zeynalli claims that he could be extradited to Armenia.
He was placed under arrest at the Domodedovo airport and then booked at a police station.
The general prosecution of Armenia, however, told Armenpress that they don’t have any official information about Zeynalli’s arrest in Moscow.
According to unconfirmed media reports, Kamil Zeynalli is suspected of war crimes committed during the 2020 Nagorno-Karabakh war when he fought from the Azeri side against Armenian forces, particularly of killing and beheading an elderly civilian hostage. According to the media reports Zeynalli is a recipient of Azeri medals for his military service.  According to the reports, the man is now a 'blogger' and a ‘fitness trainer’.