Armenian Prime Minister accuses Russia and Azerbaijan of violating 2020 Nagorno- Karabakh ceasefire agreement
Armenian Prime Minister accuses Russia and Azerbaijan of violating 2020 Nagorno-
Karabakh ceasefire agreement
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has blamed the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh for failing to protect the Armenians there.
“Article 9 of the 9 November 2020 trilateral statement doesn’t contain anything on any corridor through Armenia, it’s impossible to find it,” Pashinyan said at a meeting with Armenian community members in Munich, speaking about the Azeri narrative on the so-called Zangezur corridor and the 2020 ceasefire agreement. “There is nothing about some other country controlling any territory of Armenia. It is about the regional connections. You are aware that we developed and proposed the Crossroads of Peace project in order to fully present our stance. That’s our vision.”
Speaking about dangers, the Armenian PM said that the narrative used by Azeri leader Ilham Aliyev is a signal on present dangers.
“How should we withstand these dangers? First of all this should be managed in our international relations. What’s one of the reasons behind creating the Crossroads of Peace project? Azerbaijan was trying to create an impression as if we don’t want to provide a road to anyone. What’s being talked about, as if Russia is supposed to control something in our territory, there’s no such thing in article 9, not to mention all the remaining articles of the trilateral statement which were basically torn and thrown away by Azerbaijan and Russia. Referring to article 9 is no longer relevant because both Russia and Azerbaijan have completely violated their obligations under the remaining articles, no Armenians are left in Nagorno-Karabakh today. And this is also the responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping contingent deployed in Nagorno-Karabakh, the goal of which was supposed to be the protection of the Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh,” PM Pashinyan said.