Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   2 March 2024
Marine Le Pen faces trial over fake jobs case
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 9, ARMENPRESS. Marine Le Pen and 26 other members of the National Rally Party will appear before a correctional tribunal in the case of creating allegedly fictitious jobs for assistants to European deputies from Le Pen’s party.
Two judges, at the request of the prosecutor’s office, decided on Friday to try 27 people from the National Rally party. The Paris prosecutor’s office reported this to the TV channel. The party, however, stated that “no offenses were committed,” ⠀ Political Lore reports, citing BFMTV.
According to the source ,the investigation involves 27 people, including Marine Le Pen and her father, the founder of the renamed National Front party Jean-Marie Le Pen – former European deputies and their assistants.
Prosecutors are demanding that the main defendants be tried in a Paris correctional court on charges of “misuse of public funds” of the European Union between 2004 and 2016.