Round-table discussion held at Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs ahead of World Refugee Forum
Round-table discussion held at Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs ahead of World
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. Under the chairmanship of the Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Vahe Gevorgyan, a round-table discussion was held in the ministry on December 8. The discussion was dedicated to Armenia's participation in the World Refugee Forum to be held next week in Geneva, the foreign ministry said in a readout.
''During the discussion, the Republic of Armenia's priorities regarding the protection of refugees were presented.
Specifically, the importance of international community support to address the needs of forcibly displaced refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh was emphasized.
It was mentioned that the support is crucial not only for the solution of urgent problems, but also for the medium and long term, in order to create stable living conditions.
In this context, the need to ensure the continuity of the work of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees was mentioned.
In the context of the voluntary commitments to be undertaken by Armenia during the Forum, it was noted that the commitments encompass various aspects. They include creating opportunities for economic activity, employment, and housing for Nagorno-Karabakh refugees, ensuring access to health services and the right to education, implementing special programs for women and other initiatives.
The participants emphasized that Armenia, having a long-term experience of accepting refugees and addressing their needs, will also share its positive experience of working with refugees during the Forum," the statement reads.
According to the source, in addition to the members of the delegation heading to the Forum, the meeting was also attended by representatives of interested departments, international organizations, including the representatives of the Armenian office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, as well as representatives of refugees.