Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   13 April 2024
Armenian parliament adopts 2024 draft state budget
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 7, ARMENPRESS. The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia has adopted the draft state budget for 2024 with 71 votes in favor and 25 opposed. The parliament continued discussing the budget project on December 6.
After its submission to the National Assembly, changes were made to the revenues, expenses, and deficit of the draft state budget, primarily due to the implementation of support programs for the displaced people of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Thus, state budget revenues in 2024 will amount to 2 trillion 723 billion drams, of which tax revenues and duties will amount to 2 trillion 613 billion drams. According to the draft budget, expenditures are planned in the amount of 3 trillion 206 billion drams, of which capital expenditures will amount to about 695 billion drams. The budget deficit is expected to be about 483 billion drams or 4.6 percent of GDP.