Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   26 February 2024
Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister receives delegation led by MEP Geoffroy Didier
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 5, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan on December 5  received the delegation led by Member of the European Parliament Geoffroy Didier.
Welcoming the members of the delegation, Paruyr Hovhannisyan highlighted the significant support from the European Parliament on issues of primary importance for Armenia during the challenging period for the country and the region, the foreign ministry said.
"The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs noted that the scope of cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union is impressive, including active political dialogue, joint efforts to overcome current challenges, the implementation of the provisions of the Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement and the prospects for expanding cooperation in areas of mutual interest.
The Deputy Minister also expressed appreciation for the EU's initiatives aimed at enhancing Armenia's resilience," the statement reads.
According to the source, members of the delegation expressed their concern about the large-scale military attack by Azerbaijan against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh in September, highlighting the resulting humanitarian situation.
Deputy Geoffroy Didier expressed full support for Armenia in overcoming the current challenges.
It is noted that Paruyr Hovhannisyan comprehensively presented steps aimed at normalizing Armenia-Azerbaijan relations and addressing other regional issues.