Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   18 April 2024
Key takeaways from Armenia’s participation in 30th OSCE Ministerial Council
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 2, ARMENPRESS. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has outlined the main takeaways from FM Ararat Mirzoyan’s participation in the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council.
“Concluding three days at the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council from November 30 to December 1 in Skopje, North Macedonia.
Minister Mirzoyan delivered remarks at the Council, highlighting the challenges faced by the OSCE and the countries in its area of responsibility, including in the South Caucasus: violations of international law in any part of the world must be unequivocally condemned and must not be tolerated, otherwise it causes a sense of impunity, becoming the new “normal” in other parts of the world.
Minister Mirzoyan held over 20 meetings with representatives of international organizations and Foreign Ministers of other countries, including:
the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia, as well as Minister of Foreign Affairs of Malta, who assumed the OSCE Chairmanship for 2024,
the OSCE Secretary General, the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, the High Representative of the EU HR/VP, the Special Representative of NATO SG, the Foreign Ministers of the United States, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Norway, from the EU member states France, Sweden, Denmark, the Netherlands, Portugal, Romania, as well as with the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Russia, Andorra, Liechtenstein and Montenegro.
The Deputy Foreign Minister had a meeting with his Canadian counterpart.
During all meetings, the challenges faced by Armenia, the consequences of the ethnic cleansing of Nagorno-Karabakh by Azerbaijan, as well as Armenia's vision and efforts towards establishing stability in the South Caucasus, the "Crossroads of Peace" project, and the basic principles of the normalization of relations with Azerbaijan, were presented,” Ministry of Foreign Affairs spokesperson Ani Badalyan said in a statement on social media.