Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   1 March 2024
Armenian President holds meeting with the UAE Armenian community
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 30, ARMENPRESS. Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan held a meeting with representatives of the Armenian community of the United Arab Emirates in Dubai.
As "Armenpress" correspondent informs, the President of Armenia emphasized that during his visits to various countries, he prefers holding meetings with representatives of Armenian communities, aimed at informing them about what is really happening in Armenia and around Armenia.
"Very often, even residents of Armenia lack comprehensive knowledge of the actual events occurring in our country because the information today is multi-content, and misinformation spreads very quickly. Therefore, in my opinion, meetings with government officials provide a good opportunity for you to receive accurate information about the situation in our country," stated the president.
The President presented the developments of the negotiation process regarding the peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan, emphasizing that progress is hindered by Azerbaijan's destructive positions. President Khachatryan highlighted Armenia's constructive stance in the process, noting that Azerbaijan had recently been avoiding negotiations.
During the meeting, Vahagn Khachaturyan emphasized the importance of continuous democratic reforms in Armenia.
The President also addressed the security challenges facing Armenia.
‘’Armenia has problems in terms of security, due to the improper functioning of the security system that Armenia has had for many years,’’  said Khachatryan and mentioned that Armenia should diversify its security measures and not depend on a single center.
Vahagn Khachaturyan also emphasized the regulation of relations with neighboring countries, noting that there is no alternative to living in peace and solidarity with neighboring countries.
The President also presented the "Crossroads of Peace" project to the representatives of the Armenian community.