Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   30 May 2024
Armenia, UK sign 2023-2024 Defense Cooperation Plan
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 29, ARMENPRESS. The 6th Armenia-UK Strategic Defense Consultations were held on November 28 in London.
The Armenian delegation to the meeting was led by Levon Ayvazyan, the Head of the Department of Defense Policy and International Cooperation of the Ministry of Defense.
The Armenian Ambassador to the UK, Varuzhan Nersesyan, also attended the consultations.
The 2023-2024 Armenian-UK Defense Cooperation Plan was signed at the consultations, the Armenian Ministry of Defense said in a press release. The plan was signed by Levon Ayvazyan and David Morgan, the UK Ministry of Defense Policy Director for Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
Issues pertaining to regional and international security, as well as bilateral cooperation in the defense sector were discussed.
Ayvazyan presented the security situation around Armenia and the Armenian side’s steps aimed at regional peace and stability, including the Crossroads of Peace project. The major ongoing reforms in the Armenian military were also presented.
The sides comprehensively discussed the current course and prospects of development of bilateral military cooperation.
Agreements were reached around cooperating in a number of new areas with potential for partnership.
An agreement was reached to hold the next Armenia-UK Strategic Defense Consultations in Yerevan.