Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   24 February 2024
Secretary of Security Council meets with EU delegation
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 28, ARMENPRESS. Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, has met with members of the Joint Delegation of the European External Action Service and the European Commission Directorates-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations, Migration and Home Affairs, Research and Innovation and International Partnerships.
The sides discussed prospects and directions of Armenia-EU bilateral cooperation in the security sector, Grigoryan’s office said in a readout. In this context, Secretary Grigoryan highlighted the activities of the EU monitoring mission (EUMA) as a good example of Armenia-EU cooperation, and the Armenia-EU partnership within the framework of the European Peace Facility as a promising direction of cooperation.
Grigoryan also underscored the ongoing military reforms in Armenia aimed at democratic supervision and attached importance to it as part of Armenia-EU bilateral cooperation.