Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   28 May 2024
Armenian Carpet Weaving courses to be held in Warsaw Royal Castle
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 27, ARMENPRESS. The official opening ceremony of the educational and cultural program “Armenian Carpet Weaving master class in Poland” took place in the carpet hall of the Warsaw Royal Castle.
This initiative is made possible through the financial support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and with the initiative of Museum of Folk Arts named after Hovhannes Sharambeyan, in cooperation with Warsaw Royal Castle and the Polish-Armenian Fund, the commissioner of diaspora affairs in Poland and under the auspices of the Embassy of Armenia in Poland.
Within the context of the program, the masters of the Museum of Folk Arts named after Hovhannes Sharambeyan will hold carpet weaving trainings available for different age groups.
The event was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Poland Alexander Arzoumanian, spiritual pastor of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Poland Fr. Minas Hakhverdyan, Armenian Honorary Consul in Lodz Rafal Choma, Commissioner of Diaspora Affairs in Poland Diana Hovakimyan and also the representatives of the Armenian community.
The coordinator of the Warsaw Royal Castle-Museum Agnieszka Jedrzejewska-Kurek presented the exclusive carpet collection of the “Tereza Sahakyan” foundation. Agnieszka Jedrzejewska-Kurek presented the history of the collection and emphasized the importance of holding educational programs in Poland.
Welcoming the attendees, Gayane Aslanyan, Deputy Director of the Museum of Folk Arts, underscored the primary objective of the program; the promotion of intangible cultural heritage, with a specific focus on carpet weaving, and fostering awareness about the cultural heritage within the Armenian community in Poland.