Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 April 2024
Armenia to hit record high air passenger traffic by yearend
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 27, ARMENPRESS. Aviation authorities expect Armenia’s passenger traffic to exceed 5 million by yearend and set a new record.
The passenger traffic was 3,7 million in 2022.
“We’ve had rather intensive growth in terms of both flights and passenger traffic in the past two years,” Deputy Chairman of the Civil Aviation Committee Stepan Payaslyan told Armenpress.
The passenger flow stood at 4,7 million as of October 31, 2023.
The growth has several reasons, according to aviation authorities.
“The first reason has to do with the people’s desire to travel in the post-Covid period. The other reason is the situation in our region. Particularly, there’s been a big inflow associated with the Russian-Ukrainian issue. Several airlines from that countries have come down to the south, including to Armenia. In this context we’ve become a hub. Armenia isn’t just viewed as a separate destination, but also a platform for traveling to other countries,” Payaslyan said.
The airline regulations in Armenia, particularly the privileges pertaining to air ticket taxes and various navigation services offered to airlines for new destinations, has also contributed to the growth in passenger traffic.
“Another factor contributing to the intensification of passenger flow is the active operations of Armenian airlines. Never before in Armenia’s history have six Armenian airlines operated flights from Yerevan. And the competitive conditions in the area lead to the reduction of ticket prices,” the aviation official said.
Seven new airlines entered the Armenian market this year alone.
Airlines based in Armenia are focused on the possibility of launching flights to India, China, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and other countries.