Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Ucom initiates mobile network upgrade
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 1, ARMENPRESS. Ucom is set to embark on a comprehensive modernization of its mobile network, commencing from September 4th to 10th in the Kentron administrative district of Yerevan, with partial inclusion of the Arabkir administrative district.
“We wish to provide our valued subscribers with advance notice that this marks just the initial phase. The project will be executed in stages, with the ultimate goal of providing a smoother and more contemporary mobile experience on Ucom's already modernized network by the end of the year. In the interim, we kindly ask for your patience, as such improvements may entail potential fluctuations in connection quality, temporary reductions in network coverage, and intermittent service interruptions," explained Ralph Yirikian, Director General of Ucom.
Ucom is committed to providing advance notice regarding any ongoing work within the administrative districts of Yerevan. The company extends its apologies to its subscribers in advance for any potential inconvenience while assuring them of a high-speed mobile connection by year-end.