Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   22 May 2024
The EU has high expectations from the July meeting in Brussels. Borrell
YEREVAN, JUNE 13, ARMENPRESS. The EU mission is part of the peace process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, but it cannot completely replace the process. the only solution is in the diplomatic sphere. The conflicting parties have expressed their desire to continue the negotiations, and the next meeting will be held in Brussels, from which the EU has high expectations, ARMENPRESS reports, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell said during the discussion on "Relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh and the Lachin Corridor" in the European Parliament.
According to Borrell, the current situation in the Lachin Corridor certainly raises the concern of the international community, but the EU does not have access to the checkpoint located in the corridor, therefore it is deprived of the opportunity to carry out a full observation.
"The EU is interested in the establishment of peace in the South Caucasus, and for this purpose it implements initiatives of a humanitarian nature, as well as contributes directly to the negotiations aimed at peace. We are also involved in finding missing persons during the conflict and keeping the conflicting parties away from new clashes," said the head of EU diplomacy.