A number of events commemorating the 108th anniversary of Armenian Genocide will be held in different Dutch cities
A number of events commemorating the 108th anniversary of Armenian Genocide will be
held in different Dutch cities
YEREVAN, APRIL 20, ARMENPRESS. The Federation of Armenian Organizations in the Netherlands, under the auspices of the Armenian Embassy in the Netherlands, is organizing a series of events commemorating the 108th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
As ARMENPRESS was informed by "Nederlandakan Oragir", on April 19 in the exhibition hall of the Eye film museum in Amsterdam, the ceremony of commemorating the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide began with the animated film "Aurora’s Sunrise" directed by Inna Sahakyan, where Ambassador of Armenia to the Netherlands and Luxembourg Tigran Balayan delivered opening remarks.
Referring to the upcoming events, the source informs that on April 23, the mentioned film will also be shown in Utrecht and Maastricht.
On April 23, the local "Ani" Armenian community in Maastricht and the administration of the Saint Karapet Church will commemorate the memory of the 1.5 million Armenian victims of the Armenian Genocide carried out in the Ottoman Empire in 1915, at the Saint Karapet Church.
Delegates from the Armenian communities will lay flowers and wreaths at the monuments of the holy martyrs of the Armenian Genocide in Asen and Almelo on April 24. In Almelo, the program will begin with the speech and prayer of the delegate of Western Europe, the representative of the Armenian Church in the Vatican, Archbishop Khazhak Parsamyan.
On April 25, the Armenian Apostolic Church of Almelo together with the AGBU Foundation and the "Yerevan" organization will organize the screening of the documentary film "Hidden Map" on the topic of genocide, which will be attended by the director of the film, Ani Hovhannisyan. The film is about the granddaughter of an Armenian-American survivor of the genocide, who travels to the homeland of her lost ancestors to uncover long-buried truths. During her journey, she meets a Scottish intelligence officer, with whom she discovers many secrets...
An extensive commemoration of the 1915 Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire is planned in Amsterdam. It was organized by the "Grigor Narekatsi" Foundation with the "Holy Spirit" Church, the annual commemoration will take place on April 23 near the memorial cross-stone placed on the outer wall of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Spirit Church.
The program will begin with a short prayer, followed by a series of speeches, and flowers and wreaths will be laid on the monument.
At the event dedicated to the 108th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the speeches of the Deputy Mayor of Amsterdam, Rutger Groot Wassink , and deputies of the Parliament and the City Council are scheduled. Representatives of Dutch civil society, various organizations, as well as members of the Greek, Assyrian and Yazidi communities of the Netherlands will also take part in the memorial ceremony.
Events commemorating the 1915 Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire will take place in other cities with an Armenian community in the Netherlands.