Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   5 March 2024
Iran highlights Armenia’s role in accessing EEU market
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 28, ARMENPRESS. Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan held a meeting with the delegation led by Iran’s Minister of Cooperatives, Labour and Social Welfare Sowlat Mortazavi.
The Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, the Iranian Consul General in Kapan Abedin Varami, representative of the Armenian Embassy in Iran Vardan Kostanyan and other officials were present at the meeting, the ministry said in a press release.
Minister Sanosyan welcomed the officials and appreciated the multi-sector cooperation with friendly Iran.
The Iranian minister attached importance to the existing high level relations between Armenia and Iran. “But we shouldn’t stop here. We must work to further increase the trade-economic relations between the two countries,” Minister Mortazavi said, adding that Armenia is an important actor for Iran in terms of accessing the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) market.
A number of issues of bilateral interest were discussed.
Utilizing the potential of Iranian companies for the development of Armenian infrastructures was highlighted.
“We’ve increased road construction volumes several times, the construction volume of other infrastructure has also increased, which means that we need additional construction companies and workforce and we will be happy to see Iranian companies in this sector,” the Armenian minister said.
Mortazavi said that Iranian private companies have big potential and are ready to contribute to the construction of Armenian infrastructures, including roads, railway and tunnels.
Minister Sanosyan welcomed the readiness and an agreement was reached to convey the needs of the Armenian side to Iran.