Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   26 May 2024
“Some villages are entirely destroyed” - Embassy of Syria in Armenia appeals for donations
“Some villages are entirely destroyed” - Embassy of Syria in Armenia appeals for
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 9, ARMENPRESS. The Embassy of Syria in Armenia is launching an appeal for donations to support the victims of the February 6 earthquake.
Ambassador of Syria to Armenia Nora Arissian told ARMENPRESS that many people in Syria need help after the devastating earthquake. The embassy expects donations in the form of funds and essential items.
“First of all I’d like to thank the government of Armenia for sending a rescue team and humanitarian aid to support the people of Syria. This support is highly appreciated in Syria. This is a significant display of the strong ties between the two countries, the peoples of Syria and Armenia have been friends for many centuries,” the ambassador said.
Ambassador Arissian noted that regrettably they cannot open a bank account for a fundraiser due to the Western sanctions. Today Syria faces a difficult situation in eliminating the consequences of the devastating disaster. Possibilities for transporting the injured victims on ambulances is very limited. Rescuers are unable to use heavy equipment due to shortages of fuel.
“We’ve officially informed the Armenian Foreign Ministry about our priorities. There is a need for food, warm clothes, medications and money. Many residents have become homeless in Syria after losing their homes in the earthquake. In some cases, the homes and buildings suffered extensive damages and it is dangerous to return there. There’s the risk of collapse in multiple damaged buildings due to aftershocks in Aleppo, Latakia and Hama. The residents are on the streets, they’ve been temporarily accommodated in churches and mosques. The volume of the damage is extensive. Some villages are entirely destroyed,” Ambassador Arissian said.
Ambassador Arissian again thanked the Armenian government, which was one of the first to respond. Ambassador Arissian said that according to her information the Armenian government will provide the aircrafts for transporting the humanitarian aid collected during the fundraiser and appeal for donations to Syria. Meanwhile, the Syrian Cham Wings airline stands ready to transport the aid to Syria for free.
All those who are willing to support can contact the Syrian embassy at +374 10 52 40 36, syrem_ar@infotech.am.