International expos, educational programs and competitions: Ministry of High-Tech Industry recaps 2022 results
International expos, educational programs and competitions: Ministry of High-Tech
Industry recaps 2022 results
YEREVAN, JANUARY 18, ARMENPRESS. The Ministry of High-Tech Industry described 2022 as a positive year despite all challenges.
Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan told ARMENPRESS that they participated in four international exhibitions, contributed to the growth of startups in Armenia through various programs, and also focused on youth who are interested in the sector.
“At the initiative and support of the High-Tech Industry Ministry around 30 companies were enabled to participate in reputed international exhibitions under the unified ARMENIA pavilion and represent the technological potential, innovative solutions and products of Armenia,” the minister said.
The companies signed contracts and reached preliminary agreements, which can transform into sustainable and promising partnership in case of right work.
Speaking about the ministry’s program, Khachatryan said that all programs are being improved through monitoring, contacts and feedback.
“In 2022 the Idea to Business grant competition was implemented with two components, for products in the stage of idea and for products in the stage of entering the market. The total fund of the first component was 120,000,000 drams. 75 organizations applied and grant agreements were signed with 18 of them. Each organization was given up to 5,000,000 drams. The fund of the second component was 200,000,000 drams. 34 organizations applied and grant agreements were signed with 13 of them. Each organization was given up to 10,000,000 drams,” Khachatryan said.
All companies that were given grants are submitting reports.
“The positive results of the companies stem from the ministry’s interests. There are startups where we notice trends for development, but there are also those who haven’t recorded growth,” he said.
The Neruzh 3.0 program brought 22 tech startups of the Diaspora from Canada, Russia, Georgia, France, Australia, the US, Togo, Cyprus, Germany and Austria. Neruzh 3.0 was held October 21-25 2022 in the Central Bank’s Dilijan Educational-Research Center.
“During the 5-day event the teams had the chance to participate in a number of themed training courses delivered by leading experts, learned about the Armenian business environment, worked with mentors and improved their ideas. The jury votes gave the first place to Biocentric team, who received 20,000,000 drams, Reactive Science team was second and received 15,000,000 drams while ATMT team was third and received 10,000,000 drams,” Khachatryan said.
The program was held for the third time and was implemented in 2022 by the High-Tech Ministry jointly with the My Step Foundation.
The ministry is planning new programs in 2023.
Minister Khachatryan also pointed out the Space Camp program, held July 27-August 2, which enabled young people to develop and gain knowledge in astronomy, rocket building and space technologies. The goal of the program is to contribute to the development of the scientific potential of the country on the path of having a science-based industry and economy.
“The camp is designed for young people aged 15-18 from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora who are interested in astronautics and space research. In 2022 we received a total of 950 applications for 100 seats,” he said.
6 young people from Russia, US, Palestine and Georgia participated.
The ministry is now considering to expand the program of the scientific-educational camp and to ensure more comprehensive participation.