Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 October
Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno Karabakh deploy Orlan-10 drones
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 28, ARMENPRESS. Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh conducted an objective control of the situation in the area of responsibility using Orlan-10 unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), the Russian Ministry of Defense said in a press release.
“The crews of the UAV complex fulfilled the standards for installing the launcher in the back of a Kamaz truck, made a march to the designated area and launched it.
With the help of UAVs, Russian peacekeepers receive real-time data to the control point, where round-the-clock monitoring of the situation is carried out almost throughout the territory in the zone of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping contingent.
The duty shifts of the headquarters collect, summarize and verify information about violations.
Also, objective control and monitoring of the situation from the air is carried out by crews with the Forpost UAV complexes.”