I once again welcome you and I am confident today we will hold effective talks''.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked for the warm reception and said,
It's a great honor for me to meet with you. You recalled the coronavirus pandemic, we touched all the countries and peoples. Despite that, I arrived here and was received with great respect. As it's known, there are friendly relations between our peoples. Our relations and friendship date back centuries ago and we are interested in peace, stability and development in Armenia and the entire region. You also talked about our today's agenda. We should discuss how to develop our trade-economic and cultural relations, issues such as transport and logistics. These issues will bring us further closer, of course, also from the regional point of view.
I once again reiterate that being here is a great honor for me. I am confident our meeting will be effective. Thank you''.
Following the private conversation between Nikol Pashinyan and Irakli Garibashvili, an expanded-format meeting between the governmental delegations of the two countries took place.
Caretaker Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that during the private conversation they discussed issues of regional security and in that context exchanged views on the situation created in Syunik Province today. The sides emphasized that both Armenia and Georgia are interested in regional peace and stability, which is important for the development pf cooperation. In this context, Nikol Pashinyan condemned the Azerbaijani attempts to violate the trilateral declarations of November 9, 2020 and January 11, 2021.
In the context of fostering trade and economic relations, the sides highlighted the development of transport communications, including railway infrastructures. The sides assessed the Armenia-Georgia-Bulgaria-Greece-Iran five-sided cooperation as promising.