Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 October
President Sarkissian visits FAST Foundation
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS. President Armen Sarkissian visited today the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST), the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
Accompanied by Director of the Foundation Armen Orujyan, President Sarkissian toured the Office, talked to the staff, was interested in their activity directions and projects.
President Sarkissian was introduced on the Foundation’s educational and science-technology development programs, some of which are implemented in partnership with the leading foreign scientific-educational centers.
Highlighting the ongoing programs and projects, President Sarkissian stated: “We are a country with a great potential in the development of technologies, but in order to record serious progress and results we should carry out consistent work. We are at the beginning of a long path”.
The President touched upon the ATOM presidential initiative on science development in Armenia, within the frames of which cooperation is expected with the world’s largest technological companies. “The most important is for these major companies to be represented in Armenia and conduct a research. Some of them even propose to develop the cooperation not only in the scientific-research, but also in the education sector”, he said. “My idea, goal is the following: to create an environment so that you will not have to go abroad to be informed about innovations, but you will find them here”.
President Sarkissian and the FAST executives discussed issues relating to the cooperation between ATOM presidential initiative and the foundation.