Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   14 August
Armenia does not target Azerbaijani settlements. MOD
YEREVAN, 13 JULY, ARMENPRESS: The shooting on the border- line of Armenia and Azerbaijan that had been provoked by the armed forces Azerbaijan periodically continues with periodical intensity. The spokesperson of the Armenian MOD Shushan Stepanyan told “Armenpress”, all the aggressive attempts of Azerbaijani Army are being targeted and neutralized.
“Shooting periodically continues with different intensity. Armenian Armed Forces have no casualties. All the attempts of the adversary are being targeted and neutralized. The Armenian Forces are not firing towards Azerbaijani settlements. Only the engineering infrastructure and the technical means of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are targeted”,- Stepanyan said.
Hours before Azerbaijan restarted shelling the positions of the Armenian Army at the spot, where earlier June 12, a military UAZ SUV tried to cross the border line in Armenia’s North-Eastern Tavush province.  “Azerbaijan restarted shelling towards the same combat position with 82 mm mortars and a tank. The military-political leadership of Azerbaijan will bear full responsibility for the escalation of the situation”,- wrote the spokesperson of Armenian MOD Shushan Stepanyan on her account in Facebook social network.
Earlier, Azerbaijani MOD informed that as a result of the incident on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border 3 Azerbaijani servicemen have died and 5 have been injured.
On her behalf, The spokesperson of the Defense Ministry of Armenia Shushan Stepanyan informed that the servicemen of the Azerbaijani armed forces made an attempt to violate the Armenian state border in an UAZ vehicle in the direction of Tavush Province on July 12 at about 12:30.
''After the warning by the Armenian side the Azerbaijani servicemen left their UAZ vehicle and returned to their positions. At 13:45 the Azerbaijani servicemen repeated the attempt to occupy the Armenian position by using artillery, but were silenced by the Armenian side. They suffered casualties and were repelled'', she wrote, adding that the Armenian side suffered no losses.