Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   3 August
Situation along Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact is relatively calm
YEREVAN, JULY 13, ARMENPRESS. The situation along the Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact is relatively calm, Vahram Poghosyan, Head of the Central Information Department at the Artsakh Presidential administration, said on Facebook, after the Azerbaijani armed forces resumed shelling the Armenian position of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
“The Defense Army continues confidently fulfilling its tasks”, he said, wishing a peaceful night and service to all soldiers of the Armenian Army.
At about 12:30, July 12, the armed forces of Azerbaijan attempted to violate the state border of Armenia in an UAZ vehicle in the direction of Tavush province. Following the warning of the Armenian side, the Azerbaijani armed forces left the vehicle and returned to their position. At about 13:45, the Azerbaijani forces made a second attempt to capture the Armenian border post, using artillery fire, but were pushed back, suffering losses.
No casualties were reported from the Armenian side.
The Azerbaijani defense ministry reported that three soldiers have died, four others were wounded in the incident.