PM Pashinyan rules out conspiracies in NK issue
Armenpress 00:16, 4 November, 2019
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 4, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has ruled out conspiracies over the NK conflict settlement issue.
“Conspiracies are ruled out in the Karabakh issue because the Karabakh issue isn’t my issue, it isn’t a group’s issue, the Karabakh issue is a pan-national issue,” Pashinyan said during an address broadcast live on Facebook.
“I’ve said that the solution of the Karabakh issue must be acceptable for the people of Armenia, the people of Karabakh and the people of Azerbaijan. My main objective is to seek and find an acceptable solution for the people of Armenia, the Armenian people at the negotiations table, and when a kind of solution is developed in the negotiations process which I can consider to be acceptable for the Armenian people, I will present the offer of this solution to our people, we will have a pan-national discussion over it and decisions must be made in a pan-national format,” the Armenian PM said.
He didn’t rule out the possibility of a referendum over a given option for solution. He said there are other variants also.