Yerevan Mayor, Director of Hermitage Museum of St. Petersburg visit Karmir Blur historical site
Armenpress 15:48, 19 October, 2019
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 19, ARMENPRESS. Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan and Director of the State Hermitage Museum of St. Petersburg Mikhail Piotrovsky on October 19 visited the Karmir Blur (Red Hill) historical-cultural site in Yerevan.
Issues related to the future development of the site were discussed.
Director of the "Erebuni" Historical and Archaeological Museum-Reserve Mikayel Badalyan introduced the carried works to the guests.
“I think that the artificial archaeological area in the form of Urartian settlement designed for children will be ready in two months”, Badalyan said.
The Mayor of Yerevan apologized to international archaeologists that the Red Hill has been covered with waste for so many years. “We will improve everything and will move on by returning the Red Hill back to life”, the Mayor said.
Mikhail Piotrovsky thanked the Mayor of Yerevan and the Director of "Erebuni" Historical and Archaeological Museum-Reserve for the works done so far. “This site has an ancient history, and now another history is being created on how this monument is being “reborn”. I think it’s very right to make a space here for children. This step can serve as an example for the whole world”, he said.