President Sarkissian meets with group of YPO member businessmen
Armenpress 14:59, 19 October, 2019
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 19, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian had a meeting with a group of businessmen – members of the YPO international network, who are represented in the CIS countries, Europe, US and Asia, the President’s Office told Armenpress.
As an effective cooperation platform YPO unites businessmen of different fields from 130 countries of the world.
President Sarkissian welcomed the businessmen’s visit to Armenia and introduced the country’s investment opportunities and competitive advantages. He said Armenia, being a young state, is similar to a startup with great ambitions, serious development opportunities and potential. In terms of the economic cooperation, President Sarkissian said Armenia is in an interesting position because being a member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) the country is also closely cooperating with the EU.
The President welcomed the cooperation plans and programs with Armenia, expressing readiness to assist as much as possible.