Yerevan Mayor extends congratulations on Erebuni-Yerevan 2801st anniversary
Armenpress 11:38, 19 October, 2019
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 19, ARMENPRESS. Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan addressed a congratulatory message on the 2801st anniversary of Erebuni-Yerevan, the Yerevan City Hall told Armenpress.
“Dear residents of Yerevan,
Today I want to once again make a confession of love to our city. And as the city is first of all its residents, I want to talk about the residents of Yerevan.
There is a debate among us half with humor half with seriousness who is a real resident of Yerevan. Someone says the resident of Yerevan is the one who was born in the city, whose parents or grandparents were born here or the one who is a resident of Yerevan partially or by one-quarter, and so on”, the Mayor said, stating that in reality the real resident of Yerevan is the one who loves Yerevan, loves the city like a caring parent and a responsible friend.
“I want to welcome and congratulate all residents of Yerevan on this festive day, no matter where they were born. I specifically want to welcome our Diaspora-Armenian friends who came to Yerevan and ask them to visit here frequently. I also welcome the foreign diplomatic representations, the staffs of foreign organizations in Yerevan, as well as the tourists who are here for several days.
Because I am sure that those who lived in Yerevan for several days, even for several hours have enjoyed Yerevan’s sun, will always keep Yerevan in their heart and thus will become our friend”, the Mayor said, once again congratulating all residents of the capital city.