President Sarkissian receives delegation led by Lebanon's Defense Minister
Armenpress 19:52, 20 September, 2019
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian received on September 20 the delegation led by Minister of National Defense of Lebanon Elias Bou Saab. Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan was also [resent at the meeting.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the President's Office, Armen Sarkissian welcomed the visit of the delegation to Armenia, and their efforts aimed at the development and expansion of relations between the two friendly countries. The President emphasized that he encourages deepening of partnership not only in defense and military spheres, but also other spheres, including high technologies, tourism and culture.
Minister Elias Bou Saab shared the opinion that the two countries have opportunities and big potential for deepening mutually beneficial cooperation in various spheres and they have a linking bridge such as the Lebanese-Armenian community. He noted that he has many Lebanse-Armenian friends and Armenia and the Armenian culture are close to his heart.
The interlocutors emphasized the unique role of the Lebanese-Armenian community, sharing the opinion that its presence creates firm basis for developing bilateral relations in all directions.
President Sarkissian expressed readiness to maximally support any initiative aimed at deepening the partnership between the two friendly countries.