Lebanese Minister of National Defense  salutes Armenian humanitarian mission in Syria
Armenpress 18:22, 20 September, 2019
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. The delegation led by Minister of National Defense  of Lebanon Elias Bou Saab arrived in Yerevan on September 19 on an official visit.
Following the official welcoming ceremony, the Lebanese and Armenian Defense Ministers met on September 20, which continued in an expanded format with the participation of the delegations.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the Defense Ministry of Armenia, greeting Elias Bou Saab, Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan noted that there high level multidimensional cooperation between Armenia and Lebanon and the friendly relations between the two peoples oblige the governments to develop cooperation also in the sphere of defense. Defense Minister Tonoyan highlighted the ratification of the agreement on defense cooperation signed in Beirut in November, 2018, which will give new opportunities for the partnership in the sphere of defense.
Elias Bou Saab thanked for the warm reception and highlighted the development of multidimensional cooperation.
Issues related to international and regional security were discussed during the meeting. The sides highlighted the exchange of intelligence information.
The Armenian Defense Minister presented the goals of the Armenian humanitarian mission in Syria. The Minister of National Defense of Lebanon saluted Armenia's humanitarian mission in Syria, noting that such missions are aimed at the establishment of peace.
The Lebanese Defense Minister also thanked Armenia for the participation in the UNIFIL mission in southern Lebanon.
During the visit the Lebanese Defense Minister is scheduled to meet with President Armen Sarkissian, Prime MInister NIkol Pashinyan and Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan. Elias Bou Saab will also visit the Armenian Genocide memorial complex and Mother See of Holy Etchamiadzin.
The Defense Minister of Lebanon and his wife will participate on September 21 in the festive events dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the independence of Armenia in Gyumri.