Parliament gives first hearing approval to traffic violation reporting initiative
Armenpress 11:58, 16 September, 2019
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 16, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian parliament adopted at first hearing a bill envisaging the creation of a new traffic violation reporting procedure whereby members of the general public can report traffic violations by taking photos and sending them via a special mobile app to police.
The bill is co-authored by ruling My Step bloc lawmakers Armen Pambukhcyan and Sisak Gabrielyan.
“It is obvious that after the revolution citizens are more than ever willing to cooperate with law enforcement agencies. Many citizens are uploading photos and footage about traffic violations on social media, based on which administrative proceedings are being laynched most of the time. The purpose of this bill is to regulate this process. In short, citizens are enabled to take photos of traffic violations and transfer it to police online. The reporting citizen’s identity will remain confidential,” Gabrielyan said, adding that the citizen who reports the violations will not have any further role in the process.
The app will feature a GPS system and will cost somewhere between 30 and 50 million drams.
The MP argues that the GPS system will also be useful in the event of accidents.