Yerevan My Love Foundation releases details on the process of Fatherland’s Defender project
YEREVAN, MARCH 25, ARMENPRESS. Yerevan My Love Foundation is implementing the Fatherland’s Defender project as announced by Armenian President Armen Sarkissian on January 28, 2019.
The Foundation told Armenpress that project aims at assisting soldiers who have been wounded, injured and became disabled during the military service, teaching them new skills, providing an opportunity to work so that they can actively participate in the public life.
At this stage of the program, lectures are being carried out which are attended by boys, who receive treatment in the Rehabilitation Center for Fatherland’s Defender, as well as by those who want to learn photography and etc. This will be a second profession for some of them, and the others will improve their knowledge. The duration of the course is three months.