Armenian Ambassador presents credentials to Federal President of Austria
Armenpress 11:05, 20 March, 2019
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Ambassador to Austria Armen Papikyan on March 19 presented his credentials to Federal President of Austria Alexander Van der Bellen, the Armenian foreign ministry told Armenpress.
At the meeting the Austrian Federal President congratulated the Ambassador on appointment, wishing success during his diplomatic mission. Alexander Van der Bellen said Armenia and Austria have formed good friendly relations and highlighted ensuring its continuation.
Ambassador Papikyan stated that he is ready to make more efforts to further deepen and expand the Armenian-Austrian cooperation.
He conveyed the warm greetings and wishes of Armenian President Armen Sarkissian to the Austrian Federal President. Alexander Van der Bellen also conveyed his warm greetings to the Armenian President.
The Ambassador said Armenia attaches importance to the inter-state relations with Austria and emphasized the necessity for organizing high-level mutual visits and meetings.
Ambassador Papikyan also touched upon the recent democratic developments in Armenia, the ongoing reforms and regional issues.