Armenian parliamentary delegation meets with members of Berlin House of Representatives and Bundestag’s Germany-South Caucasus parliamentary group
Armenpress 20:48, 18 March, 2019
YEREVAN, MARCH 18, ARMENPRESS. The delegation led by the Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan paid an official visit to Germany on March 18-21. Today the delegation met with Vice President and members of Berlin House of Representatives.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the parliament of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan once again presented the changes in Armenia and the agenda of the expected reforms.
Among other issues, Mirzoyan discussed with his partners the issue of involving deductive materials on the Armenian Genocide in the textbooks of the schools of Berlin.
The Armenian delegation also met with chairman of Bundestag’s Germany-South Caucasus parliamentary group Johannes Kahrs and the members of the group in the sidelines of a working dinner. The representatives of the German side noted that following the velvet revolution of Armenia, the interest towards Armenia among the Bundestag members has increased, which was also fostered by the visit of the German Chancellor Angela Merkel to Armenia.
During the conversation Ararat Mirzoyan once again reaffirmed the foreign policy priorities of Armenia, noting that the ratification by the EU Member States of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement is of key importance for deepening relations with the EU, which will be debated at the German parliament on April 4 at the 2nd reading.
Member of the Armenian delegation Ruben Rubinyan referred to Karabakh issue, presenting the position of Armenia on the situation and reaffirming the Armenian position of solving the issue through peaceful methods in the sidelines of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs’ format.
Speaking about conflict settlements, Armenian MP Edmon Marukyan emphasized the importance of the processes of democratization in South Caucasus, hoping that the German partners will be more attentive towards the cases of human rights violations in Azerbaijan.
Referring to the opportunities of deepening the economic relations between the two countries, the expected economic reforms that will raise the economic attractiveness of Armenia were presented to the German parliamentarians.
Following the working dinner, the delegation led by Ararat Mirzoyan laid flowers at the memorial dedicated to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.